ACT Skilled Migration Program closed to overseas applicants until July 2017

Canberra residents

This action does not affect Canberra based applicants. You are still able to apply for ACT nomination if you meet the nomination criteria.

Streamlined PhD nominations

This action does not affect ACT PhD alumni living overseas. You are still able to apply for steamlined nomination if you meet the nomination criteria. Email migrationservices@act.gov.au for advice on how to lodge the online application. 

ACT Occupation List will be updated in July 2017

As of 19/04/2017 the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL) (which informed the ACT Occupation List) has been replaced by the Short term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL). There has been a removal of 200 occupations from the CSOL in creating the STSOL. A new ACT Occupation list based on the STSOL will be announced in July.

Documentation

Moving to another country requires a lot of paperwork. To ensure you have everything you need to make the move as seamless as possible, here’s a list of documents you may require. Keep in mind that this will vary according to your personal circumstances and is not a definitive list:

  • Identity
    • Passports
    • Birth certificates
    • Marriage (and divorce) certificates
    • Drivers licence
  • Medical and dental records
  • Employment
    • Qualifications, Curriculum Vitae/Resume, job and employment references
  • School/Education
    • Children’s school reports and immunisation certificates
  • Financial and insurance documentation
    • Verification of your credit records
    • Proof of no claim bonus for insurance purposes
    • Copies of your life and other insurances
    • A copy of your Last Will and Testament
    • Records of trusts and companies you have operated
    • Accounts and loan details
    • Details of your investments
  • Electronic records
    • Backup files for your computer
    • Keep electronic copies of key documents
  • Pets
    • Vaccination certificates
    • Vet records