ACT Skilled Migration Program closed to overseas applicants until July 2017

Effective 14 September 2016, if you are living overseas you cannot apply for ACT nomination of a Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa until July 2017. 

Canberra residents

This action does not affect Canberra based applicants. You are still able to apply for ACT nomination if you meet the nomination criteria.

Streamlined PhD nominations

The ACT will accept applications for streamlined nomination from ACT PhD alumni living overseas.  If you meet the nomination criteria, email migrationservices@act.gov.au for advice on how to lodge the online application. 

ACT Occupation List will be updated in July 2017

The demand for ACT occupations will be reassessed in July 2017. The updated ACT Occupation List will be published when the ACT Migration Program reopens to overseas applicants in July 2017, 

Apply for a student visa

A student visa allows you to study at an Australian educational institution for longer than 3 months, work part time and have access to subsidised Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC). If your course is less than 3 months, you can study on a visitor visa.

Before you apply for a visa you first need to be accepted into your chosen course. Once accepted you will receive a letter of offer or electronic Confirmation of Enrolment after which you can lodge your visa application.

To obtain a student visa, you can apply for a student visa directly with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) or you may decide to use an education agent who can assist you with your application and lodge it on your behalf. Agents will charge a fee for their services.