ACT Skilled Migration Program closed to overseas applicants until July 2017

Canberra residents

This action does not affect Canberra based applicants. You are still able to apply for ACT nomination if you meet the nomination criteria.

Streamlined PhD nominations

This action does not affect ACT PhD alumni living overseas. You are still able to apply for steamlined nomination if you meet the nomination criteria. Email migrationservices@act.gov.au for advice on how to lodge the online application. 

ACT Occupation List will be updated in July 2017

On 19/04/2017, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection removed 216 occupations from the eligible list of occupations; and replaced the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL) with the Combined Occupation List. A new 'ACT Occupation List', based on the Combined Occupation List, will be announced in July.

Copyright and Privacy

Copyright statement

Copyright of material contained on this site is owned by the Australian Capital Territory.

You may download, display, print and copy, any material at this website, in unaltered form only, for your personal use or for non-commercial use within your organisation.
Except as permitted above you must not copy, adapt, publish, distribute or commercialise any material contained on this site without the ACT Government's permission.

Requests for further authorisation should be directed to Small Business and Skills, Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate, GPO Box 158, Canberra ACT 2601 or by email to copyright@act.gov.au. For further information please refer to the Copyright Act 1968 (Commonwealth): Copyright Act 1968

 

Disclaimer

The Australian Capital Territory makes this material available on the understanding that users exercise their own skill and care with respect to its use.

Before relying on the material in any important matter, users should carefully evaluate the accuracy, completeness and relevance of the information for their purposes and should obtain appropriate professional advice relevant to their particular circumstances.

The material at this site may include views or recommendations of third parties which do not necessarily reflect the views of the Australian Capital Territory or indicate its commitment to a particular course of action.

Links to other web sites are inserted for convenience and do not constitute endorsement of material at those sites or any associated organisation product or service. These external information sources are outside our control. It is the responsibility of users to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of the information at those sites.

If you use automatic language translation services in connection with this web site you do so at your own risk.

By accessing information at or through this site, each user waives and releases the Australian Capital Territory to the full extent permitted by law from any and all claims relating to the usage of and/or reliance on the material made available through the web site. In no event shall the Australian Capital Territory be liable for any incident or consequential damages resulting from use of the material. The Australian Capital Territory cannot be held accountable for the placement or juxtaposition of a link to this website on any other site.

 

Privacy statement

This statement applies to the website www.canberrayourfuture.com.au

Personal information

Personal information is defined as information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained by that information.
No personal information is collected automatically through these sites. All personal information collected and/or stored must be voluntarily provided by you.
The Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate will only collect personal information about you when you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for information, such as:
 

  • Sending us an enquiry or feedback;
  • Subscribe to a newsletter;
  • Participating in a survey; or
  • Completing an online form.

If you choose not to provide personal information when completing one or more of these activities, you may not be able to complete that activity.
If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to browse this website.

Uses

The Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate will only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us.

The Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate does not share information about you with other government agencies or other organisations, such as financial institutions, contractors or service providers, without your permission unless it:
 

  • Is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested;
  • Is required or authorised by law;
  • Is reasonably necessary for law enforcement in certain situations and for the protection of public revenue; or
  • Will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's health.

Cookies

The Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google).

Google Analytics uses cookies and JavaScript code to collect non personal information about usage of this website. The Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate analyses this data to improve our services. Google will not collect personal information about you.

Personal Information Digest (PID)

In the ACT, the public has a right to access information held by the government, subject to exceptions such as information affecting personal privacy. The nature of personal information maintained by the Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate is identified in the ACT Personal Information Digest.

Security

Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day practices of the entire Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate operating environment to protect the information you send to us against loss, misuse and alteration. These security measures ensure the privacy of information while it is transmitted across the Internet.

Important information

This website is bound by the Information Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

The Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate follows the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and ensures that appropriate standards are used when government service provisions is outsourced to the private sector.

Disclaimer

The www.canberrayourfuture.com.au website contains links to third party websites. These include links to websites operated by other government agencies, non-profit organisations and private businesses. When you select a link to another website, you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site. The Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Neither the ACT Government, nor any agency, officer nor employee of the ACT Government warrants the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information published by this system, nor endorses the content, viewpoints, products or services linked from this system and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of such information.

Portions of such information may be incorrect or not current. It is your responsibility to verify all information provided by this website and/or websites linked to or from this site.

Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from this system does so at his or her own risk.

Your choices

You can review any personal information collected about you by submitting a written request to the Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate. You may recommend changes to your personal information that you believe is incorrect. The obligation to correct information is subject to any applicable limitation in a law that provides a right to require the collection or amendment of documents.

If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what it was intended when submitted, you may contact the Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate. In all cases, the Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate will take responsible steps to verify your identity prior to granting access to your personal information or making corrections to the information collected.

How to contact us

If you have any comment in relation to any aspect of the collection, use, security of or access to your personal information please contact the Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate by emailing migrationservices@act.gov.au.

Alternatively, you can write to the Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate at:

Small Business and Skills
Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate
GPO Box 158
Canberra City
ACT 2601

If the issue is not resolved to your satisfaction you may wish to contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner.